The secret to successfully passing the exam: 100% real EMC DES-5221 exam dumps questions

EMC DES-5221

Obtaining EMC DCS-IE Datacenter Networking certification has become the top priority of almost everyone working in the information field. This is because DES-5221 is not easy to pass, you need more effort! Certification exams require a lot of practice, preparation, hard work, and dedication. Choose https://www.pass4itsure.com/des-5221.html DES-5221 exam dumps, which is the most effective, efficient, and complete method to prepare for EMC certification exams.

Pass4itsure EMC DES-5221 Exam Preparation Material:

  • EMC DES-5221 pdf dumps
  • Dell EMC DES-5221 practice exam questions
  • EMC DES-5221 exam video

EMC DES-5221 pdf dumps

[100% free] EMC DES-5221 pdf dumps from drive.google https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xHk3nkUkNMSSmtg1EQqb7EcTN1S1LrZv/view?usp=sharing

Dell EMC DES-5221 practice exam questions

QUESTION 1
What type of network in a Data Center flattens the core and aggregation layers into a single tier?
A. Leaf
B. Leaf-spine
C. Spine
D. TRILL
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Using the MAC 8c-ec-4b-5b-61-9d, what is a valid EUI-64 link local address?
A. 2001::a9:8eec:4bff:fc5b:619d
B. fe80::a9:8cec:4bff:fe5b:619d
C. ff80:a9:8eec:4bff:fe5b:619d
D. fe80::a9:8eec:4bff:fe5b:619d
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
What is a feature of virtual routing and forwarding (VRF)?
A. Provides trunks that can be grouped to provide optimum speed.
B. Allows multiple user groups to co-exist within the same router at the same time.
C. Allows different physical switches to operate as one.
D. Allows multiple instances of routing tables to co-exist within the same router at the same time.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
In a PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM) based multicast topology, what function does the Rendezvous Point provide?
A. The node is used to provide IGMP snooping across a layer 3 boundary.
B. The root node of the source tree topology is used to provide routing between the source and receiver.
C. The root node of the shared tree topology is used to provide routing between the source and receiver.
D. The node is used to provide IGMP snooping on a layer 2 shared segment.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
A network administrator enters the BGP command neighbor 10.0.2.1. The BGP router does NOT have any route to the
10.0.2.0 network. What will happen?
A. The router will form a successful adjacency with its 10.0.2.1 neighbor. The BGP state will be listed as connect.
B. The router will not form a successful adjacency with its 10.0.2.1 neighbor.
C. It will send gratuitous ARP messages to attempt to discover a route to its 10.0.2.1 neighbor.
D. It will send an ICMP packet to attempt to reach its 10.0.2.1 neighbor.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 6
What is required to enable ECMP in BGP?
A. OSPF must install equal cost paths in the routing table for BGP to use ECMP.
B. Maximum-paths and multipath-relax commands.
C. Sub-interfaces must be configured on the physical interface running BGP.
D. ECMP is not possible in BGP.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
A customer has disabled LLDP on the management interface of the switch. What is the proper command to re-enable
it?
A. OS10(config)# lldp enable OS10(config)#lldp transmit OS10(config)#lldp receive
B. OS10(config)# interface mgmt 1/1/1 OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp med enable OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp timer 10
C. OS10(config)# interface mgmt 1/1/1 OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp transmit OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp receive
D. OS10(config)# interface mgmt 1/1/1 OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp tly-select OS10(conf-if-ma-1/1/1)#lldp dot1tlv
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/networking-s5148f-on_connectivity-guide4_en-us.pdf page 197

QUESTION 8
A network administrator is designing a Layer 2 topology and requires separate spanning-tree roots to avoid having a
given port blocked for all instances. Which spanning-tree protocols will meet this need?
A. STP and RSTP
B. RSTP-PV and MSTP
C. STP and RSTP-PV
D. RSTP and MSTP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Which configuration supports tagged frames on VLAN 20 and untagged frames on VLAN 5?
A. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport trunk mode allowed vlan 20 switchport access mode vlan 5 no shutdown
B. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport trunk allowed vlan 20 switchport access vlan 5 switchport mode trunk
C. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport trunk mode allowed vlan 20 switchport access vlan 5 no shutdown
D. interface ethernet 1/1/9 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk allowed vlan 20 switchport access VLAN 5
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Which type of protocol is OSPF and what metric does it use to determine the best path?
A. Link-state protocol that uses a concept of cost as a metric
B. Hybrid protocol that uses hop count as a metric
C. Path vector protocol that uses the Dijkstra algorithm as a metric
D. Distance Vector protocol that uses bandwidth and delay as a metric
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
What is the maximum number of LLDP neighbors supported per system with OS10?
A. 250
B. 256
C. 384
D. 512
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
What is the advantage of UFD?
A. Reduces connectivity loss.
B. Detects the loss of downstream connectivity.
C. Reduces network complexity.
D. Prevents the loss of upstream connectivity.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
What benefit does VRRP version 3 provide over VRRP version 2 in OS10?
A. Provides preemption capability.
B. Provides MD5 authentication.
C. Allows subsecond timers.
D. Allows multiple masters in the topology.
Correct Answer: C

EMC DES-5221 exam video

Pass4itsure provides authentic, reliable, relevant, detailed, thorough, and complete DES-5221 practice test questions at an extremely reasonable price.

Please read the picture carefully to get 12% off!

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

Money Back Guarantee:

If any individual fails to clear their certificate for the first attempt, even after using Pass4itsure preparation materials, then we will refund them 100% of the money.

Pass4itsure Is Your Right Choice

Pass4itsure-Reason-for-selection-1024x538-1

P.S

Shared how to prepare for EMC DES-5221 exam: Latest DES-5221 practice questions, latest DES-5221pdf dumps, DES-5221 exam video learning. For more, please visit https://www.pass4itsure.com/des-5221.html Q&As: 60. Study hard and practice a lot. This will help you prepare for the DES-5221 exam. Good luck!

Pass4itsure EMC DES-5221 Exam Dumps (PDF) 2020 Latest Free Share: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xHk3nkUkNMSSmtg1EQqb7EcTN1S1LrZv/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure Full EMC Series Exam Dumps (PDF) 2020 Latest Free Share: https://www.actual4tests.com/?s=EMC Daily update!

Free resources from Pass4itsure!