best preparation method to pass the API API-571 exam, latest API API-571 exam dumps

Examdumpsdownload shares the latest API ICP Programs API-571 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “Corrosion and Materials Professional” API-571 exam. Ready to pass the API-571 exam please click https://www.pass4itsure.com/API-571.html (full exam dump)

API API-571 Exam pdf

[Oct PDF] Free API API-571 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_tNzBnnDGaYby8vEB2MOn00NT-BPVYeq

API 571 – Corrosion and Materials – API: https://www.api.org/products-and-services/individual-certification-programs/certifications/api571#tab-exam-info

API API-571 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1

A 6″, A106 Gr B, flanged line carrying caustic wash water at 200?F has signs of atmospheric corrosion. Which of the

following may have help accelerate the corrosion? 

A. Sulfides 

B. Fly ash 

C. Caustic D. None of the above 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 2

Spheroidization and graphitization are competing mechanisms that occur at overlapping temperature ranges.

Spheroidization tends to occur preferentially above _______ while graphitization predominates below this temperature. 

A. 1000º F 

B. 1025º F 

C. 1050º F 

D. 1100º F 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 3

In piping and equipment, creep cracking can occur where high metal temperatures and _________ occur together.

Creep cracking, once initiated, can progress rapidly. 

A. Pressures 

B. Stress risers 

C. Velocities 

D. None of the above 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 4

__________ caustic concentrations and ________ temperatures increase the likelihood and severity of cracking with

caustic embrittlement. 

A. Increasing, Decreasing B. Decreasing, Increasing 

C. Decreasing, Decreasing 

D. Increasing, Increasing 

Correct Answer: D 

 

QUESTION 5

Primarily hot-wall piping and equipment in the following units can be affected by graphitization. FCC, catalytic reformer

and ______. 

A. Hydrotreater 

B. Hydrocracker 

C. Coker 

D. Alky 

Correct Answer: C 

 

QUESTION 6

Inspection for wet H2S damage generally focuses on _____ and ______. 

A. Weld seams 

B. Nozzles 

C. Trays 

D. Down comers 

E. A and B 

Correct Answer: E 

 

QUESTION 7

Caustic is sometimes added to process streams for ________ or as a reactant. 

A. Stability 

B. Corrosion control 

C. Neutralization 

D. Inhibiting 

Correct Answer: C 

 

QUESTION 8

Cadmium and lead will cause LME on _____________. 

A. Copper alloys 

B. 300 Series SS 

C. Aluminum alloys 

D. High strength steel 

Correct Answer: D 

 

QUESTION 9

For 5Cr-0.5Mo, what is the threshold temperature for creep? 

A. 500º F 

B. 800º F 

C. 600º F 

D. 700º F 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 10

At high temperatures, metal components can slowly and continuously deform under load below the yield stress. This

time dependent deformation of stressed components is known as __________. 

A. Deformation 

B. Fatigue 

C. Creep 

D. Thermal fatigue 

Correct Answer: C 

 

QUESTION 11

If weld repairs are required, the effects of temper embrittlement can be temporarily reversed (de-embrittled) by heating

at ______ for 2 hours per inch of thickness and rapidly cooling to room temperature. 

A. 1000º F 

B. 1150º F 

C. 1200º F 

D. 1250º F 

Correct Answer: B 

 

QUESTION 12

High temperature H² / H²S corrosion damage is minimized by using alloys with high _________ content. 

A. Carbon 

B. Molybdenum 

C. Chromium 

D. Stainless 

Correct Answer: C 

 

QUESTION 13

In a pump, the difference between the actual pressure, or head, of a liquid available (measured on the suction side) and

the vapor pressure of that liquid is called Net Positive Suction Head (NPSH) available. The minimum head required to 

prevent cavitation with a given liquid at a given flow rate is called Net Positive Suction Head __________. 

Inadequate NPSH can result in cavitation. 

A. Surplus 

B. Required 

C. Reserve 

D. None of the above 

Correct Answer: B

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

About Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year,
with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

Summarize:

How do I pass the API API-571 exam? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the API-571 exam. “Exam questions for the API 571 Corrosion and Materials certification are derived from API RP 571 Damage Mechanisms Affecting Fixed Equipment in the Refining Industry. The Body of Knowledge for the API 571 exam consists of the entire API RP 571, 2nd edition (2011), with the exception of the following sections: 1.1, 3.1, 4.1 and 5.2”. Pass4itsure offers you the latest exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

This maybe you’re interested