Latest Microsoft MTA 98-349 exam dumps, 98-349 Exam Practice Tests | 100% Free

Easily pass the Microsoft MTA 98-349 exam: “Windows Operating System Fundamentals” – https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-349.html (Q&As: 209) Free share the latest 98-349 dumps questions and answers! Practice the test online! Improve your skills and exam experience!

Download Microsoft MTA 98-349 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 98-349 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1JT8lPvp_2xtrkVe0YmQqw89a70sYR53d

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 98-349: Windows Operating System Fundamentals – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-349.aspx
Candidates for this exam should have knowledge of fundamental Windows operating system concepts in a Windows 10 environment.

pass4itsure 98-349 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam.

  • Understanding operating system configurations (15–20%)
  • Installing and upgrading client systems (15–20%)
  • Managing applications (15–20%)
  • Managing files and folders (15–20%)
  • Managing devices (15–20%)
  • Understanding operating system maintenance (15–20%)

Latest effective Microsoft MTA 98-349
Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Your aunt uses her new Windows 10 laptop to read articles. However, she finds that reading for long periods strains her
eyes. You want to adjust the test on the screen to make it easier for your aunt to read for long periods without
experiencing eye strain. Which option should you select?
A. Custom Scaling
B. Screen Resolution
C. Clear Type
D. Change Text Size of Menus
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
Your roommate complains that her computer is showing an error message that says ActivateWindowsSearch scheduled
task failed to run. To troubleshoot the error you go to Task Scheduler and view the properties of the
The ActivateWindowsSearch task, as shown in the following image:pass4itsure 98-349 exam question q2

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth
one point.
Hot Area:

pass4itsure 98-349 exam question q2-1

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 98-349 exam question q2-2

 

 

QUESTION 3
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
To actively scan for spyware and viruses, you should ensure Action Center is installed and running.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select “No change is needed\\’\\’ if
the underlined text makes the statement correct.
A. Windows Defender
B. The Malicious Software Removal Tool
C. Microsoft Security Essentials
D. No change is needed.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
You have an internship at a company that wants you to help deploy Windows 7 to a dozen computers. The company
uses the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit instead of System Center Configuration Manager.
Which three migration methods are possible? (Choose three.)
A. LTI
B. HTTP
C. USB
D. UDI
E. ZTI
Correct Answer: BCD

 

QUESTION 5
Which Windows feature should you use to assign a drive letter to a shared folder on the network?
A. Public Folder Sharing
B. Computer Management Console
C. Advanced Sharing
D. Map Network Drive
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You can export information to a text file by using the msconfig command from a command prompt.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select `No change is needed.” If the statement
is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.
A. taskmgr
B. No change is needed.
C. perfmon
D. msinfo 32
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
You need to return your Windows system files and settings to an earlier point in time without affecting personal files.
What should you do?
A. Restore a system image to the drive.
B. Restart the computer, press F8, and select Last Known Good Configuration.
C. Use the System Restore Wizard.
D. Restart the computer in Safe Mode.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
You want to view a folder of pictures from an external hard disk drive in your Windows 7 Pictures library.
What should you do?
A. Use the Include in Library menu to add the folder in Windows Explorer.
B. Create a connection to the folders by using the Network and Sharing Center.
C. Access the pictures by using a shared folder.
D. Enable password-protected sharing.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You need to secure the contents of your entire hard disk drive even if an unauthorized user steals your computer. Which
method should you use?
A. Rights Management Services
B. File-level share permissions
C. Password-protection
D. BitLocker encryption
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Which Windows 7 feature should you use to ensure that only administrators can install new software?
A. Network and Sharing Center
B. User Account Control
C. Microsoft Management Console
D. Ease of Access
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
Which feature allows you to transfer information from your computer to your mobile phone?
A. Windows Mobility Center
B. Device Manager
C. Sync Center
D. Windows Easy Transfer
Correct Answer: B
Ref: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/sync-music-pictures-contacts-and-calendars-with-a-mobile-device

QUESTION 12
Which feature allows you to create a new virtual application?
A. Application Virtualization Sequencer
B. Windows Installer
C. Remote Desktop Connection
D. Windows Virtual PC
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You work for the school library. You are instructed to upgrade all of the library\\’s Windows 8.1 devices to Windows 10
64-bit. What is the minimum memory the devices must have for you to be able to install Windows 10 64-bit?
A. 8 GB
B. 4 GB
C. 1 GB
D. 2 GB
Correct Answer: D
References: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/windows-10-specifications

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 98-349 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 98-349 exam.
Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass the 98-349 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 98-349 dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers