[May-2018 Dumps Download] Free CompTIA LX0-103 Dumps PDF CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI Exam Video Certification For Download 230Q&As [1 to 33]

What makes pass4itsure LX0-103 dumps unique? Pass4itsure LX0-103 dumps CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1 is a proctored exam offered by CompTIA. A new benefit for CompTIA certification Powered by LPI candidates is that they may choose, at the time they take the exams, to have their exam record forwarded to the Linux Professional Institute.  This exam is specially linked with CompTIA expert. This exam is available in English. Certification in CompTIA Linux Powered by LPI enables candidates to become certified in LPIC-1 as well, enabling further participation in the LPI program if the candidate chooses. Candidates connected with IT field can apply for pass4itsure LX0-103 dumps pdf CompTIA certification exams, and this is a CompTIA technology. Please note that CompTIA maintains candidate-confidential records for all exam takers, for their own access and use for employment or educational purposes.

[May-2018 Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-103 Dumps PDF Download From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWZ3FRZjRKcmlyRW8

[May-2018 Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-104 Dumps PDF Download From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWa3VFTWozSjhRMXM

Any choice to forward an exam record to LPI is made only by the candidate. Are you facing challenges in your career? Passing pass4itsure LX0-103 dumps is a validation of your talent as it aims to benefit you professionally and help you driving your career growth as it is associated with the achievement of CompTIA certification to understand and realize the benefits of certification area. Would you like to better prove yourself to others by improving your ability? Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1 course. Would you like to have more opportunities to get promoted? Hurry to sign up for IT certification exam and get the IT certificate.

Pass4itsure Latest and Most Accurate CompTIA LX0-103 Dumps Exam Q&As(1-33)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?
A. yum download –no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm –download –package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel
LX0-103 exam Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is the maximum niceness value that a regular user can assign to a process with the nice command when executing a new process?
A. 9
B. 19
C. 49
D. 99
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands moves and resumes in the background the last stopped shell job?
A. run
B. bg
C. fg
D. back
LX0-103 dumps Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which shell command is used to continue background execution of a suspended command?
A. andamp;
B. bg
C. cont
D. exec
E. :andamp;
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following information is stored within the BIOS? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Boot device order
B. Linux kernel version
C. Timezone
D. Hardware configuration
E. The system\’s hostname
LX0-103 pdf Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 6
What does the command mount -a do?
A. It ensures that all file systems listed with the option noauto in /etc/fstab are mounted.
B. It shows all mounted file systems that have been automatically mounted.
C. It opens an editor with root privileges and loads /etc/fstab for editing.
D. It ensures that all file systems listed with the option auto in /etc/fstab are mounted.
E. It ensures that all file systems listed in /etc/fstab are mounted regardless of their options.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A user accidentally created the subdirectory \dir in his home directory. Which of the following commands will remove that directory?
A. rmdir \’~/\dir\’
B. rmdir andquot;~/\dirandquot;
C. rmdir ~/\’dir\’
D. rmdir ~/\dir
E. rmdir ~/\\dir
LX0-103 vce Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 8
During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following commands can be used to search for the executable file foo when it has been placed in a directory not included in $PATH?
A. apropos
B. which
C. find
D. query
E. whereis
LX0-103 exam Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What happens after issuing the command vi without any additional parameters?
A. vi starts and loads the last file used and moves the cursor to the position where vi was when it last exited.
B. vi starts and requires the user to explicitly either create a new or load an existing file.
C. vi exits with an error message as it cannot be invoked without a file name to operate on.
D. vi starts in command mode and opens a new empty file.
E. vi starts and opens a new file which is filled with the content of the vi buffer if the buffer contains text.
LX0-103 dumps Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which run levels should never be declared as the default run level when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. 0
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5
E. 6
LX0-103 pdf Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 14
Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands kills the process with the PID 123 but allows the process to andquot;clean upandquot; before exiting?
A. kill -PIPE 123
B. kill -KILL 123
C. kill -STOP 123
D. kill -TERM 123
LX0-103 vce Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
After moving data to a new filesystem, how can the former path of the data be kept intact in order to avoid reconfiguration of existing applications? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. By creating an ACL redirection from the old to the new path of the data.
B. By creating a hard link from the old to the new path of the data.
C. By creating a symbolic link from the old to the new path of the data.
D. By running the command touch on the old path.
E. By mounting the new filesystem on the original path of the data.
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 17
After successfully creating a hard link called bar to the ordinary file foo, foo is deleted from the filesystem. Which of the
following describes the resulting situation?
A. foo and bar would both be removed.
B. foo would be removed while bar would remain accessible.
C. foo would be removed. bar would still exist but would be unusable.
D. Both foo and bar would remain accessible.
E. The user is prompted whether bar should be removed, too.
LX0-103 exam Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
What is the purpose of the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard?
A. It is a security model used to ensure files are organized according to their permissions and accessibility.
B. It provides unified tools to create, maintain and manage multiple filesystems in a common way.
C. It defines a common internal structure of inodes for all compliant filesystems.
D. It is a distribution neutral description of locations of files and directories.
LX0-103 dumps Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20
Which of the following file permissions belong to a symbolic link?
A. -rwxrwxrwx
B. +rwxrwxrwx
C. lrwxrwxrwx
D. srwxrwxrwx
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Which of the following commands will change the quota for a specific user?
A. edquota
B. repquota
C. quota -e
D. quota
LX0-103 pdf Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Which of the following is the device file name for the second partition on the only SCSI drive?
A. /dev/hda1
B. /dev/sda2
C. /dev/sd0a2
D. /dev/sd1p2
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23
From a Bash shell, which of the following commands directly executes the instruction from the file /usr/
local/bin/runme.sh without starting a subshell? (Please select TWO answers.)
A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
LX0-103 vce Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 24
What is the difference between the i and a commands of the vi editor?
A. i (interactive) requires the user to explicitly switch between vi modes whereas a (automatic) switches modes automatically.
B. i (insert) inserts text before the current cursor position whereas a (append) inserts text after the cursor.
C. i (independent rows) starts every new line at the first character whereas a (aligned rows) keeps the indentation of the previous line.
D. i (interrupt) temporarily suspends editing of a file to the background whereas a (abort) terminates editing.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points?
A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point.
B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point.
C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point.
D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point.
LX0-103 exam Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
In compliance with the FHS, in which of the directories are man pages found?
A. /usr/share/man
B. /opt/man
C. /usr/doc/
D. /var/pkg/man
E. /var/man
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -R 1 now
B. shutdown -single now
C. init 1
D. telinit 1
E. runlevel 1
LX0-103 dumps Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 28
Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 29
When running the command sed -e andquot;s/a/b/andquot; /tmp/file andgt;/tmp/file While /tmp/file contains data, why is /tmp/file empty afterwards?
A. The file order is incorrect. The destination file must be mentioned before the command to ensure redirection.
B. The command sed did not match anything in that file therefore the output is empty.
C. When the shell establishes the redirection it overwrites the target file before the redirected command starts and opens it for reading.
D. Redirection for shell commands do not work using the andgt; character. It only works using the | character instead.
LX0-103 pdf Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 30
When starting a program with the nice command without any additional parameters, which nice level is set for the resulting process?
A. -10
B. 0
C. 10
D. 20
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 31
When using rpm –verify to check files created during the installation of RPM packages, which of the following information is taken into consideration? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Timestamps
B. MD5 checksums
C. Inodes
D. File sizes
E. GnuPG signatures
LX0-103 vce Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 32
Which of the following signals is sent to a process when the key combination CTRL+C is pressed on the keyboard?
A. SIGTERM
B. SIGINT
C. SIGSTOP
D. SIGKILL
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot
LX0-103 exam Correct Answer: C

LX0-103 dumps
Yes. We provide 7/24 customer help and information on a wide range of issues. If you obtain CompTIA certificate, you will get a great help.  Users will receive certificate of completion upon passing the course with an 80% or better. We 100% guarantee the professionalism of our exam materials and your passing LX0-103 dumps guide exam. Try it and good luck! Pass4itsure help people maintain their livelihoods are basis of good quality education and specialized certification in this competitive contemporary world. Pass4itsure certification training dumps can help you to achieve your goals. Pass4itsure aims to benefit you professionally and helps you driving your career growth.

Do you offer free after-sale services?

CompTIA certification exam is one of the important exams. Our service is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous. Because CompTIA LX0-103 Valid Test Registration certification test is a very important exam, you can begin with passing LX0-103 Valid Test Registration test. Feel free to send us pass4itsure LX0-103 dumps questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied. Are you wandering how to pass rapidly LX0-103 Valid Test Registration certification exam?

pass4itsure LX0-103 dumps
To get a future education in the CompTIA field, you may have trouble in preparing for the CompTIA certification LX0-103 exam(CompTIA Linux+ Powered by LPI 1). Pass4itsure team has carefully designed 120 questions and answers and professional LX0-103 Exam Questions certified training system to help you. These series of LX0-103 dumps pre-test study guides and pre-test learning resources fully enrich your related professional knowledge, then help you easily obtain LX0-103 exam certificate.

Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-103 Dumps Study Guides, Free CompTIA LX0-103 Dumps Certification For Download, We Help You Pass CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1. Pass4itsure LX0-103 Dumps Exam Youtube Free Online Test Here:

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

LX0-103 dumps